Terroristic Threats – When are they and when aren’t they?
[…] The logic behind this is to allow people to blow off steam and make poorly-thought out statements made in anger without having to be punished every time.

Email threats are common, so common they often go unchallenged. But, don’t count on that if you send a veiled threat to the President. Other agencies may lack the technical expertise or manpower to follow-up on email threats, even though email is relatively easy to trace.

Terroristic threats are defined by Title 22 of the United States Code, Section 2656f(d). In California Section 422 states in abbreviated form: Any person who willfully threatened to commit a crime that will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on it’s face and under the circumstances in which it is made is so unconditional and immediate that it causes the person to fear for their own safety or immediate family’s safety. So you see in California we take threats more seriously than other states.

Be careful out here and play nice.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.