Democrat Caught Trying to Insert Diversion (Red Herring)
[…] Libby but the “regs” exist under legal statutes

    Hillary Rodham Clinton has committed a felony. That is apparent from the facts and in the plain-language of the federal statute that prohibits “Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information”, 18 U.S. Code § 793(e) and (f). This offense carries a potential penalty of ten years imprisonment.

    It’s called a prima facie case: clear on the basis of known facts.

    Newstalk 1130:

    she was legally bound to preserve all records of her agency’s official activities. As 44 U.S. Code § 3101 explicitly provides:

    The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.

    That law, commonly known as the “Federal Records Act,” clearly requires the head of every federal agency (i.e. a Cabinet Secretary like Clinton) preserve all of her records—not simply the ones that she deems are important enough to preserve. …