Democrat Caught Trying to Insert Diversion (Red Herring)
[…] Since Clinton maintained her own server and therefore reasonably could be assumed to know the contents of her own emails, she knowingly possessed classified information “at an unauthorized location” (i.e. her home in Chappaqua, New York) and therefore faces a potential sentence of one year in federal prison.

    Petraeus was charged with violating 18 U.S. Code § 798, which provides:

    Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information….Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.